Short Information: Uttar Pradesh Subordinate Services Selection Commission (UPSSSC) has released notification Advt No. 24-Exam/2026 for Combined Junior Engineer Mechanical Mains Examination 2026. Interested candidates can check eligibility, post details, exam pattern, and apply online from the details given below.

UPSSSC JE Mechanical 2026 : Overview

⇄ Swipe to view full table
ParameterDetails
Recruitment OrganizationUttar Pradesh Subordinate Services Selection Commission (UPSSSC)
Post / Exam NameCombined Junior Engineer (Mechanical) Mains Exam 2026
Advertisement No.24-Exam/2026
Total Vacancy1156 Posts
Salary / Pay ScaleLevel-4 to Level-6 (₹ 5,200 to ₹ 1,12,400/-)
Official Websiteupsssc.gov.in

Important Dates

⇄ Swipe to view full table
EventDate
Notification Published Date12/10/2026
Online Application Start Date03/11/2026
Last Date to Apply Online25/11/2026
Last Date to Pay Application Fee25/11/2026
Last Date for Form Correction02/12/2026
Mains Exam DateTo be notified
Admit Card AvailableBefore Exam

Application Fee

⇄ Swipe to view full table
CategoryApplication Processing Fee
General / Unreserved₹ 25 /-
Other Backward Classes (OBC)₹ 25 /-
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)₹ 25 /-
Scheduled Caste (SC)₹ 25 /-
Scheduled Tribe (ST)₹ 25 /-
PwD / Female / Ex-Servicemen₹ 25 /- (As per category)
Payment ModeOnline (Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, UPI, SBI E-Challan)

Note: Main exam fee will be charged separately from shortlisted candidates before downloading admit card.

Age Limit Details (as on 01/07/2026)

⇄ Swipe to view full table
CriteriaDetails
Minimum Age18 Years or 21 Years (Post Wise)
Maximum Age40 Years
Age RelaxationExtra as per UP State Government Rules

Department-Wise Vacancy Details & Eligibility

⇄ Swipe to view full table
Department NamePost NameTotal PostAge LimitPay LevelRequired Qualification
Ground Water DeptTechnical Assistant (Mechanical)0321-40 YearsLevel-6UP PET 2025 + 3 Yr Diploma in Mechanical Engg
Prison Administration & Reform ServicesInstructor Machine0118-40 YearsLevel-6UP PET 2025 + Intermediate + 3 Yr Diploma in Mechanical Maintenance
UPSRTCAssistant Storekeeper12818-40 YearsLevel-4UP PET 2025 + Diploma in Automobile / Mechanical Engg
UPSRTCMechanic27018-40 YearsLevel-5UP PET 2025 + 3 Yr Diploma in Automobile / Mechanical Engg
Irrigation & Water Resources DeptJunior Engineer (Mechanical) General30418-40 YearsLevel-6UP PET 2025 + Diploma in Mechanical Engg
Irrigation & Water Resources DeptJunior Engineer (Mechanical) Special15418-40 YearsLevel-6UP PET 2025 + Diploma in Mechanical Engg
Panchayati Raj DirectorateAssistant District Panchayat Raj Officer (Technical)3221-40 YearsLevel-6UP PET 2025 + Diploma in Mechanical Engg
Public Works Department (PWD)Junior Engineer (Mechanical)26418-40 YearsLevel-6UP PET 2025 + High School + 3 Yr Diploma in Mechanical Engg
Total Vacancies1156

Category-Wise Vacancy Breakdown

⇄ Swipe to view full table
Post NameGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Technical Assistant (Mechanical)0201003
Instructor Machine1000001
Assistant Storekeeper522723512128
Mechanic1195266627270
JE Mechanical (General Selection)1266428230304
JE Mechanical (Special Selection)01130410154
ADPRO (Technical)14618332
JE Mechanical (PWD)1275545226264
Grand Total43931915285981156

Written Exam Pattern

⇄ Swipe to view full table
PartSubjectQuestionsMarksTime
Part-1Subject Knowledge (Mechanical Engineering)6565120 Minutes (2 Hours)
Part-2Concepts of Computer & IT and Modern Tech1515
Part-3General Information Related to Uttar Pradesh2020
Total1001002 Hours
  • Exam type: Objective Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs).
  • Negative marking: 25% (1/4 mark) for each incorrect answer.

Selection Process

  • Shortlisting based on UPSSSC PET 2025 Normalized Score (15 times cutoff)
  • Mains Written Examination
  • Document Verification (DV)
  • Medical Examination

How to Fill Online Application Form

1. Visit the UPSSSC official website (upsssc.gov.in).
2. Go to the Live Advertisement section on the homepage.
3. Click on the link for Advt No. 24-Exam/2026.
4. Log in using your UPSSSC PET 2025 registration number and OTP.
5. Verify your personal details fetched automatically from PET records.
6. Select eligible posts and fill educational qualification details.
7. Pay the application fee of ₹ 25 online.
8. Submit the application form and take a printout for records.

Important Useful Links

⇄ Swipe to view full table
Link DescriptionLink
Apply OnlineClick Here
Download Official Notification PDFClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

  • Q: What is the last date to apply online for UPSSSC JE Mechanical 2026?

A: 25 November 2026.

  • Q: What is the required eligibility for UPSSSC JE Mechanical posts?

A: Valid UPSSSC PET 2025 score card along with a 3-year Diploma in Mechanical/Automobile Engineering.

  • Q: How many total vacancies are available under this notification?

A: A total of 1156 posts are announced across multiple departments.