Short Information: Uttar Pradesh Subordinate Services Selection Commission (UPSSSC) has released the notification for Sports Directorate (Khel Nideshalaya) Recruitment 2026 (Advt No. 22-Exam/2026). Candidates with a valid UPSSSC PET 2025 scorecard can check eligibility criteria, important dates, and apply online below.

UPSSSC Sports Directorate Recruitment 2026 : Overview

⇄ Swipe to view full table
ParameterDetails
Recruitment OrganizationUttar Pradesh Subordinate Services Selection Commission (UPSSSC)
Post / Exam NameSports Directorate Main Examination 2026
Advertisement No.22-Exam/2026
Total Vacancy108 Posts
Salary / Pay ScaleLevel-3 to Level-6 (₹21,700 - ₹1,12,400/-)
Official Websitehttps://upsssc.gov.in

Important Dates

⇄ Swipe to view full table
EventDate
Notification Released30/09/2026
Online Application Start Date14/10/2026
Last Date to Apply Online04/11/2026
Last Date to Pay Exam Fee04/11/2026
Last Date for Form Correction11/11/2026
Main Exam DateTo be notified
Admit Card AvailableBefore Exam

Application Fee

⇄ Swipe to view full table
CategoryApplication Fee
General / OBC / EWS₹ 25/-
SC / ST₹ 25/-
PwD (Divyangjan)₹ 25/-
Payment ModeOnline (Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, SBI E-Challan)

Note: Main exam fee will be charged separately from shortlisted candidates before downloading admit card.

Age Limit Details (as on 01/07/2026)

⇄ Swipe to view full table
Post NameMinimum AgeMaximum Age
Groundsman (ग्राउण्ड्स मैन)18 Years40 Years
Life Guard (जीवन रक्षक)18 Years40 Years
Deputy Sports Officer (उप क्रीड़ाधिकारी)21 Years40 Years
Assistant Coach (सहायक प्रशिक्षक)21 Years40 Years
Age RelaxationExtra as per UP Government RulesExtra as per UP Government Rules

Vacancy Details & Eligibility Criteria

⇄ Swipe to view full table
Post NameTotal PostEligibility & Qualification
Groundsman (General & Special)03High School (10th) Pass + relevant practical experience + UPSSSC PET 2025 Score.
Deputy Sports Officer (General & Special)50Bachelor Degree + Diploma in Coaching (NSNIS/LNIPE) + 2 Years Coaching Exp + PET 2025.
Assistant Coach (Swimming)25Bachelor Degree + Diploma in Coaching (NSNIS/LNIPE) + 2 Years Coaching Exp + PET 2025.
Life Guard (General & Special)18High School (10th) Pass + 3 Years Experience as Life Guard + UPSSSC PET 2025 Score.
Assistant Coach (Cricket)01Bachelor Degree + Diploma in Coaching + 2 Years Coaching Exp + UPSSSC PET 2025 Score.
Assistant Coach (Football)01Bachelor Degree + Diploma in Coaching + 2 Years Coaching Exp + UPSSSC PET 2025 Score.
Assistant Coach (Shooting)01Bachelor Degree + Diploma in Coaching + 2 Years Coaching Exp + UPSSSC PET 2025 Score.
Assistant Coach (Weightlifting)01Bachelor Degree + Diploma in Coaching + 2 Years Coaching Exp + UPSSSC PET 2025 Score.
Assistant Coach (Fencing)01Bachelor Degree + Diploma in Coaching + 2 Years Coaching Exp + UPSSSC PET 2025 Score.
Assistant Coach (Wrestling)01Bachelor Degree + Diploma in Coaching + 2 Years Coaching Exp + UPSSSC PET 2025 Score.
Assistant Coach (Hockey)02Bachelor Degree + Diploma in Coaching + 2 Years Coaching Exp + UPSSSC PET 2025 Score.
Assistant Coach (Table Tennis)01Bachelor Degree + Diploma in Coaching + 2 Years Coaching Exp + UPSSSC PET 2025 Score.
Assistant Coach (Handball)01Bachelor Degree + Diploma in Coaching + 2 Years Coaching Exp + UPSSSC PET 2025 Score.
Assistant Coach (Wushu)01Bachelor Degree + Diploma in Coaching + 2 Years Coaching Exp + UPSSSC PET 2025 Score.
Assistant Coach (Lawn Tennis)01Bachelor Degree + Diploma in Coaching + 2 Years Coaching Exp + UPSSSC PET 2025 Score.
Total108PET 2025 Valid Scorecard Mandatory

Category-Wise Vacancy Details

⇄ Swipe to view full table
Post NameURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Groundsman (General)010100000002
Groundsman (Special)000000010001
Deputy Sports Officer (General)171001110544
Deputy Sports Officer (Special)000300030006
Assistant Coach - Swimming (General)100600060224
Assistant Coach - Swimming (Special)000000010001
Life Guard (General)070300040115
Life Guard (Special)000000030003
Assistant Coach (Other Sports Disciplines)100100000011
Total4624012908108

Exam Pattern (Written Examination)

⇄ Swipe to view full table
PartSubjectQuestionsMarksTime
Part-1General Knowledge & Sports Related Information65652 Hours (120 Mins)
Part-2Computer & Information Technology Concepts1515-
Part-3General Knowledge of Uttar Pradesh2020-
Total100100120 Minutes
  • Exam Mode: Objective Multiple Choice Questions.
  • Negative Marking: 25% (1/4 mark) deducted for each incorrect answer.

Selection Process

  • Shortlisting based on UPSSSC PET 2025 Score (15 times)
  • Written Examination
  • Document Verification (DV)
  • Medical Examination

How to Fill Online Application Form

1. Visit the official website (https://upsssc.gov.in).
2. Click on the Live Advertisement link for Advt No. 22-Exam/2026.
3. Login using UPSSSC PET 2025 Registration Number and OTP.
4. Verify your pre-filled personal and contact details.
5. Select the post and enter educational qualification details.
6. Check your uploaded photo and signature.
7. Pay the online application fee of ₹25/-.
8. Submit the form and print the confirmation page.

Important Useful Links

⇄ Swipe to view full table
Link DescriptionLink
Apply OnlineClick Here
Download Official Notification PDFClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

  • Q: What is the last date to apply online?

A: 04/11/2026.

  • Q: Is UPSSSC PET 2025 required for this recruitment?

A: Yes, valid UPSSSC PET 2025 score is mandatory.

  • Q: What is the application fee for all categories?

A: ₹25/- only for online registration process.